Go to Villagebet.com.au for free horse racing tips - Click here now |
|
3 year old season in Germany 2020 |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | |
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 08 May 2020 at 10:25am |
Hello,
let's start again with the 3 year old season, a bit later than usual. Cologne Classic, Group 3, 2100 meter, Cologne, 08.05.2020: Grocer Jack (Oasis Dream-Good Donna by Doyen) Fam. 1-i Glenayes 4x4x5 ND, 4x5 Mill Reef, Sire 4x4 Never Bend Minotauros (FR)(Tiberius Caesar-Mary Martins by Orpen) Fam. 14 Lady Berry, Danedream 3x4 Danzig, 5x5 Natalma Near Poet (Poet's Voice-Near Galante by Galileo) Fam. 4-r Nella da Gubbio 4x4x5 ND, 5x5 Mr. Prospector Palao (Champs Elysees-Plissetskaia by Caerleon) Fam. 4-i Anne de Bretagne 3x5 Nijinsky, 4x4x4 ND, 5x5x5x5 Natalma Soul Train (FR)(Manduro-Indochine by Special Nash) Fam. 12-d Nesta 4x5 ND, Sire 3x4 Dschingis Khan South Africa (Maxios-Salontasche by Dashing Blade) Fam. 16-c Schwarzgold 5x5 Tamerlane Toscano (FR)(Youmzain-Tesia by Lord of England) Fam. 1-t Cannae no inbreeding, dam 4x4 Literat, Dam of Youmzain 2x3 ND Wonderful Moon (Sea the Moon-Wonderful Filly by Lomitas) Fam. 7 Eagle Snipe 4x5x5 Surumu regards, Ticino
|
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello, here is the 'run in' of the first Group race for 3 year olds: 1) Wonderful Moon (Sea the Moon-Wonderful Filly by Lomitas) Fam. 7 Eagle Snipe 4x5x5 Surumu 2) Grocer Jack (Oasis Dream-Good Donna by Doyen) Fam. 1-i Glenayes 4x4x5 ND, 4x5 Mill Reef, Sire 4x4 Never Bend 3) Palao (Champs Elysees-Plissetskaia by Caerleon) Fam. 4-i Anne de Bretagne 3x5 Nijinsky, 4x4x4 ND, 5x5x5x5 Natalma regards, Ticino |
|
Second Chance
Champion Joined: 02 Dec 2007 Status: Online Points: 45319 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Line breeding certainly to the fore re the placings Ticino.
|
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
the Group Race for 3 year olds. Dr. Busch-Memorial, Group 3, 1600 meter, Hoppegarten, Sunday 10.5.2020: Fearless King (GB)(Kingman-Astrelle by Makfi) Fam. 3-d Straitlace 3x4 Green Desert, 4x5 Mr. Prospector Palmiro (FR)(Sommerabend-Parijan by Dashing Blade) Fam. 8-i Pride of Hainault 4x4 Windwurf Rubaiyat (FR)(Areion-Representa by Lomitas) Fam. 16-h Sceptre 4x4 Nijinsky Santurin (FR)(Sommerabend-Semina by Mamool) Fam. 2-n Key Bridge 5x5 Mr. Prospector, see damline Air Forbes Won - Tobin Bronze! Sovereign State (Soldier Hollow-Sine Tempore by Monsun) Fam. 16-d Dorina 3x3 Sadlers Wells, Sire 4x4 FS's Special/Lisadell, damsire 4x4 FB/FS Kaiseradler/Kaiserkrone Vulcano (Tertullian-Vallani by Big Shuffle) Fam. 11-f Kermesse 4x5 Raise A Native Zavaro (Areion-Zavaala by Rock of Gibraltar) Fam. 14-c Pretty Polly 4x5 Nijinsky, 5x5x5 ND The Group Race has moved from "Krefeld" (North Rhine-Westphalia), their race tracks haven't opened ,yet to Hoppegarten (Brandenburg) regards, Ticino
|
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello, here is the finish of the first Group Race for 3 year olds: 1) Rubaiyat (FR)(Areion-Representa by Lomitas) Fam. 16-h Sceptre 4x4 Nijinsky 2) Zavaro (Areion-Zavaala by Rock of Gibraltar) Fam. 14-c Pretty Polly 4x5 Nijinsky, 5x5x5 ND 3) Fearless King (GB)(Kingman-Astrelle by Makfi) Fam. 3-d Straitlace 3x4 Green Desert, 4x5 Mr. Prospector 5 starts, 5 wins Rubaiyat is still unbeaten. regards, Ticino Fearless King (GB)(Kingman-Astrelle by Makfi) Fam. 3-d Straitlace 3x4 Green Desert, 4x5 Mr. Prospector |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
the first "Classic" for Fillies in Germany: Karin-v.-Ullmann-Rennen (Schwarzgold Rennen), Group 3, 1600 Meter, Cologne, Sunday 17.05.20: Democracy (Areion-Djidda by Lando) Fam. 8-d Diana Dancer 4x5 ND, damsire 3x3 Literat/Liberty FB/FS Snow (Sea the Moon-Snow Ballerina by Sadlers Wells) Fam. 22-b Royal Statue 2x5 Sadlers Wells, dam 2x4 ND No Limit Credit (Night of Thunder-Nasrine by Barathea) Fam. 4-n Bella Paola 3x4 Sadlers Wells, 4x5 Shirley Heights, 4x5 Dancing Brave Ocean Fantasy (FR)(Make Believe-Oceanie by Dansili) Fam. 9-c Mumtaz Mahal 4x5 Danzig, 4x5 Habitat, Sire 4x4 Green Valley Schwesterherz (FR)(Areion-Nouvelle Noblesse by Singspiel) Fam. 19-c Norbelle 5x5 ND Sound Machine (Pastorius-Sing Hallelujah by Big Shuffle) Fam. 7-f Anna Paola 5x5 ND, Sire 4x4 Special/Lisadell FS, damsire 4x4 Kaiseradler/Kaiserkrone FB/FS Vive en Liberte (Soldier Hollow-Vive Madame by Big Shuffle) Fam. 5-h Vali 4x5 ND, Sire 4x4 Special/Lisadell FS regards, Ticino |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello, here is the finish of the Group race for fillies at Cologne: 1) No Limit Credit (Night of Thunder-Nasrine by Barathea) Fam. 4-n Bella Paola 3x4 Sadlers Wells, 4x5 Shirley Heights, 4x5 Dancing Brave 2) Democracy (Areion-Djidda by Lando) Fam. 8-d Diana Dancer 4x5 ND, damsire 3x3 Literat/Liberty FB/FS 3) Vive en Liberte (Soldier Hollow-Vive Madame by Big Shuffle) Fam. 5-h Vali 4x5 ND, Sire 4x4 Special/Lisadell FS regards, Ticino |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
the next Group Race for 3 year olds Derby Trial Frühjahrspreis, Group 3, 2000 meter, Baden-Baden, Sunday 24.05.20: Prince Oliver (FR)(Penny's Picnic-Comnena by Tiger Hill) Fam. 1-l Boulevard 4x4 Danzig, Sire Mr. Prospector Adrian (Reliable Man-Anna Desta by Desert Style) Fam. 7-f Antwerpen 4x5 ND Anatello (GB)(Intello-Anapola by Polish Precedent) Fam. 9-h Alveole 3x4 Danzig, 4x4x5 ND Near Poet (Poet's Voice-Near Galante by Galileo) Fam. 4-r Nella da Gubbio 4x4x5 ND, 5x5 Mr. Prospector Only the Brave (FR)(Iffraaj-Crystals Sky by Hernando) Fam. 8-c Rare Treat 4x4x5 ND, 4x4x5 Mr. Prospector, Sire 3x4 ND, dam 3x4 Nijinsky + 4x4 Mr. Prospector Palao (Champs Elysees-Plissetskaia by Caerleon) Fam. 4-i Anne de Bretagne 3x5 Nijinsky, 4x4x4 ND, 5x5x5x5 Natalma Palm Springs (GB)(Maxios-Panatella by Medicean) Fam. 1-l Gull Nook 3x3 Coup de Genie/Machiavellian FB/FS, 3x4x4 ND Shut Down (FR)(Siyouni-Drifting by Sadlers Wells) Fam. 19-b Park Express 2x4 Sadlers Wells/Nureyev 3/4 relatives, 4x5 Special, 3x5x5 ND Soul Train (FR)(Manduro-Indochine by Special Nash) Fam. 12-d Nesta 4x5 ND, Sire 3x4 Dschingis Khan Toscano (FR)(Youmzain-Tesia by Lord of England) Fam. 1-t Cannae no inbreeding, dam 4x4 Literat, Dam of Youmzain 2x3 ND regards, Ticino |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Hello, the result of the Group Race at Baden-Baden: 1) Soul Train (FR)(Manduro-Indochine by Special Nash) Fam. 12-d Nesta 4x5 ND, Sire 3x4 Dschingis Khan 2) Adrian (Reliable Man-Anna Desta by Desert Style) Fam. 7-f Antwerpen 4x5 ND 3) Only the Brave (FR)(Iffraaj-Crystals Sky by Hernando) Fam. 8-c Rare Treat 4x4x5 ND, 4x4x5 Mr. Prospector, Sire 3x4 ND, dam 3x4 Nijinsky + 4x4 Mr. Prospector regards, Ticino |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,, the first "Classic" wilöl be run during the "Pentecost Holiday": Mehl-Mülhens-Rennen (German 2000 Guineas), Group 2, 1600 Meter: Cologne, Monday 01.06.20: Fearless King (GB)(Kingman-Astrelle by Makfi) Fam. 3-d Straitlace 3x4 Green Desert, 4x5 Mr. Prospector Leeroy Gold(FR)(Dabirsim-Little Marleen by High Chaparral) Fam. 9-e 4x5 ND Palimero (FR)(Amaron-Pearl of Love by Sholokhov) Fam. no inbreeding Palmiro (FR)(Sommerabend-Parijan by Dashing Blade) Fam. 8-i Pride of Hainault 4x4 Windwurf Rubaiyat (FR)(Areion-Representa by Lomitas) Fam. 16-h Sceptre 4x4 Nijinsky Santurin (FR)(Sommerabend-Semina by Mamool) Fam. 2-n Key Bridge 5x5 Mr. Prospector, see damline Air Forbes Won - Tobin Bronze! Zavaro (Areion-Zavaala by Rock of Gibraltar) Fam. 14-c Pretty Polly
4x5 Nijinsky, 5x5x5 ND regards, Ticino |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
one more Group Race for the Young 'Ladies': Gestüt Röttgen "Diana Trial", fillies, Group 2, 2000 meter, Hoppegarten, Sunday 31.05.20: Flamingo Girl (Soldier Hollow-Flamingo Sky by Silver Hawk) Fam. 8-c Rare Treat 3x4 ND, dam 4x4 Nearco, Sire FS Special/Lisadell Kalifornia Queen (Lope de Vega-Kaldera by Sinndar) Fam. 5-h Kaiserwürde no inbreeding, Sire 3x3 Machiavellian Memphis (Jukebox Jury-Margarita by Lomitas) Fam. 25 Mach's gut 4x5 ND Ocean Fantasy (FR)(Make Believe-Oceanie by Dansili) Fam. 9-c Mumtaz Mahal 4x5 Danzig, 4x5 Habitat, Sire 4x4 Green Valley Sister Lulu (Jukebox Jury-Simply Red by Dashing Blade) Fam. 16-c Schwarzgold no inbreeding Snow (Sea the Moon-Snow Ballerina by Sadlers Wells) Fam. 22-b Royal Statue 2x5 Sadlers Wells, dam 2x4 ND Virginia Joy (Soldier Hollow-Virginia Sun by Doyen) Fam. 6-e Austria 3x3 Sadlers Wells, 4x4 Kris, 5x5 Mill Reef, 4x4 Nijinsky, Sire 4x4 FS Special/Lisadell Zamrud (Samum-Zambuka by Zieten) Fam. 3-e La Fleche 4x5 ND regards, Ticino |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello, here is the finish of the "Diana Trial" at Hoppegarten: 1) Kalifornia Queen (Lope de Vega-Kaldera by Sinndar) Fam. 5-h Kaiserwürde no inbreeding, Sire 3x3 Machiavellian 2) Snow (Sea the Moon-Snow Ballerina by Sadlers Wells) Fam. 22-b Royal Statue 2x5 Sadlers Wells, dam 2x4 ND 3) Ocean Fantasy (FR)(Make Believe-Oceanie by Dansili) Fam. 9-c Mumtaz Mahal 4x5 Danzig, 4x5 Habitat, Sire 4x4 Green Valley regards, Ticino |
|
Shrunk in the Wash
Champion Joined: 25 Mar 2016 Status: Offline Points: 9890 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
What a great presence Lope de Vega has around the world
|
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
the result of the first "Classic Race" in Germany: 1) Fearless King (GB)(Kingman-Astrelle by Makfi) Fam. 3-d Straitlace 3x4 Green Desert, 4x5 Mr. Prospector 2) Rubaiyat (FR)(Areion-Representa by Lomitas) Fam. 16-h Sceptre 4x4 Nijinsky 3) Santurin (FR)(Sommerabend-Semina by Mamool) Fam. 2-n Key Bridge 5x5 Mr. Prospector, see damline Air Forbes Won - Tobin Bronze! Alson (by Areion) ran a thirdplace in the "Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Group 1) in France regards, Ticino |
|
furious
Champion Joined: 19 Feb 2007 Status: Online Points: 25067 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Don't forget Dancing Brave has Pago Pago in his line also Ticino. But Tobin Bronze is not seen as often.
|
|
furious
Champion Joined: 19 Feb 2007 Status: Online Points: 25067 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Oh and Dancing Brave is in the winners family and from the same 3-d family as Straitlace.
|
|
Carioca
Champion Joined: 13 Nov 2015 Status: Offline Points: 21701 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Straightlaced, the Jambo filly furious?
|
|
furious
Champion Joined: 19 Feb 2007 Status: Online Points: 25067 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
No this one is overseas. Many fillies and colts for that matter with the same name.
|
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello, the oldest of all German prep races for the Derby is run this weekend. Union-Rennen, Group 2, 2200 meter, Cologne, Sunday 14.06.20: Kaspar (Pivotal-Kastila by Sternkonig) Fam. 4-b Contessa Maddalena no inbreeding Nippon (IRE)(Dylan Thomas-Neele by >Peintre Celebre) Fam. 4-r Nella da Gubbio 4x4 ND, 5x5x5 Natalma Sir Polski (Polish Volcano- Sweet Montana by Lando) Fam. 1-l Ghazni 4x4x5 Su, 4x5x5 Sharpen Up, 5x5 ND, damsire 3x3 FB/FS Literat/Liberty Tax for Max (Maxios-Tomato Finish by Starborough) Fam. 1-m Musidora 3x4 Nureyev, 4x5x5 ND 4x5x5 Surumu Grocer Jack (Oasis Dream-Good Donna by Doyen) Fam. 1-i Glenayes 4x4x5 ND, 4x5 Mill Reef, Sire 4x4 Never Bend Palao (Champs Elysees-Plissetskaia by Caerleon) Fam. 4-i Anne de Bretagne 3x5 Nijinsky, 4x4x4 ND, 5x5x5x5 Natalma regards, Ticino |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello, Here is the finish of the Union Rennen at Cologne: 1) Wonderful Moon (Sea the Moon-Wonderful Filly by Lomitas) Fam. 7 Eagle Snipe 4x5x5 Surumu 2) Grocer Jack (Oasis Dream-Good Donna by Doyen) Fam. 1-i Glenayes 4x4x5 ND, 4x5 Mill Reef, Sire 4x4 Never Bend 3) Palao (Champs Elysees-Plissetskaia by Caerleon) Fam. 4-i Anne de Bretagne 3x5 Nijinsky, 4x4x4 ND, 5x5x5x5 Natalma regards, Ticino |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Hello,
the next "Classic Race" in Germany, this time for the Ladies and an Anniversary, the 100th Holding: 100. German 1000 Guineas, Group 2, fillies, 1600 meter, Dusseldorf, 21.06.20: No Limit Credit (Night of Thunder-Nasrine by Barathea) Fam. 4-n Bella Paola 3x4 Sadlers Wells, 4x5 Shirley Heights, 4x5 Dancing Brave Democracy (Areion-Djidda by Lando) Fam. 8-d Diana Dancer 4x5 ND, damsire 3x3 Literat/Liberty FB/FS Achird (IRE)(Archipenko-Alleviata by Indian Ridge) Fam. 9-c Mumtaz Mahal 3x4 Nijinsky, 4x5x5 ND, Sire 1x3 FB/FS Nureyev/Bound Amabilis (Maxios-Akua'da by Shamardal) Fam. 13-c Natasha 4x4 ND, 3x4 Machiavellian/Coup de Genie (4x5 Coup de Folie) 4x5 Special or 3x4 Nureyev/Sadlers Wells 3/4 relatives Rose of Kildare (IRE)(Make Believe-Cruck Realta by Sixties Icon) Fam. 12-b Gradisca no inbreeding, Sire 4x4 Green Valley, damline Granddam 3x3 Shirley Heights Schwesterherz (FR)(Areion-Nouvelle Noblesse by Singspiel) Fam. 19-c Norbelle 5x5 ND Tabera (Gleneagless-Temida by Oratorio) Fam. 1-p Point Duty 3x4 Sadlers Wells, 4x5 Roberto, 4x5x5x5 ND Chilly Filly (Makfi-Cherry Danon by Rock of Gibraltar) Fam. 16-c Schwarzgold 4x4 Danzig, 5x5x5 ND Lancade (GB)(Areion-La Sabara by Sabiango) Fam. 9-e Love In 4x5 Nijinsky, dam 3x4 Surumu Lips Eagle (Gleneagles-Lips Arrow by Big Shuffle) Fam. 14-c Pretty Polly 5x5 Crimson Saint, Sire 3x4 ND Paloma Ohe (GB)(Rio de la Plata -Pom Pom Pom by Big Shuffle) Fam. 12-g Mismanagement no inbreeding, damline Granddam 3x3 ND regards, Ticino |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Hello, here is the finish of the "Classic Race" for fillies. 1) Lancade (GB)(Areion-La Sabara by Sabiango) Fam. 9-e Love In 4x5 Nijinsky, dam 3x4 Surumu 2) No Limit Credit (Night of Thunder-Nasrine by Barathea) Fam. 4-n Bella Paola
3x4 Sadlers Wells, 4x5 Shirley Heights, 4x5 Dancing Brave 3) Rose of Kildare (IRE)(Make Believe-Cruck Realta by Sixties Icon) Fam. 12-b Gradisca no inbreeding, Sire 4x4 Green Valley, damline Granddam 3x3 Shirley Heights regards, Ticino |
|
furious
Champion Joined: 19 Feb 2007 Status: Online Points: 25067 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
thanks for that ticino
|
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
today "Derby Day" in Germany! At least the horse owner canwatch the most important race of the sason at the Race Track. 151. German Derby, 2400 meter, Group 1, Hamburg, Sunday 12.07.20 the start is scheduled 04:07 (CET): Wonderful Moon (Sea the Moon-Wonderful Filly by Lomitas) Fam. 7 Eagle Snipe
4x5x5 Surumu Kaspar (Pivotal-Kastila by Sternkonig) Fam. 4-b Contessa Maddalena no inbreeding Soul Train (FR)(Manduro-Indochine by Special Nash) Fam. 12-d Nesta 4x5 ND, Sire 3x4 Dschingis Khan Adrian (Reliable Man-Anna Desta by Desert Style) Fam. 7-f Antwerpen 4x5 ND Only the Brave (FR)(Iffraaj-Crystals Sky by Hernando) Fam. 8-c Rare Treat 4x4x5 ND, 4x4x5 Mr. Prospector, Sire 3x4 ND, dam 3x4 Nijinsky + 4x4 Mr. Prospector Grocer Jack (Oasis Dream-Good Donna by Doyen) Fam. 1-i Glenayes, Phalaris 4x4x5 ND, 4x5 Mill Reef, Sire 4x4 Never Bend Palm Springs (GB)(Maxios-Panatella by Medicean) Fam. 1-l Gull Nook, Pentire 3x3 Coup de Genie/Machiavellian FB/FS, 3x4x4 ND Near Poet (Poet's Voice-Near Galante by Galileo) Fam. 4-r Nella da Gubbio 4x4x5 ND, 5x5 Mr. Prospector In Swoop (IRE)(Adlerflug-Iota by Tiger Hill) Fam. 4-n Yonne 4x5x5x5 ND, Sire 4x4 Mill Reef +3x4 ND, Damsire Tiger Hill-Danehill 3x3 Natalma Kellahen (Wiesenpfad-Kurfürstin by Tannenkönig) Fam. 5-h Kaiserwurde 4x5 ND, dam 4x4 Dschingis Khan, Granddam 3x3 Kaiseradler Dicaprio (Adlerflug-Donna Lavinia by Acatenango) Fam. Fam. 10-a Dulciana no inbreeding, Sire 4x4 Mill Reef + 3x4 ND Frohsim (FR)(Dabirsim-Tristane by Teofilo) Fam. 14-c Pretty Polly 4x5 Halo, 5x5 ND, dam 3x3 Danehill (3x3 Natalma)/Coup de Folie (3x3 Almahmoud) Notre Ruler (Ruler of the World-Nordtänzerin by Danehill Dancer) Fam. 4-r Nella da Gubbio 3x4 ND, Sire 2x4 Sadlers Wells/Nureyev 3/4 relatives, 3x4 Mr. Prospector, dam Love Me True 4x4 Raise a Native Brian Boru (Masterstroke-Best Tune by King's Best) Fam. 1-r Aspidistra 2x3 3/4 relatives King's Best/Urban Sea or 3x4 Allegretta, 4x5 Mr. Prospector, Sire Masterstroke-Monsun 4x4 Kaiseradler/Kaiserkrone 4x4 FB/FS Anatello (GB)(Intello-Anapola by Polish Precedent) Fam. 9-h Alveole 3x4 Danzig, 4x4x5 ND, Intello-damsire Danehill 3x3 Natalma Prince Oliver (FR)(Penny's Picnic-Comnena by Tiger Hill) Fam. 1-l Helen Street, Shamardal, Street Cry 4x4 Danzig, Sire 3x3 Mr. Prospector, Damsire Tiger Hill-Danehill 3x3 Natalma Torquator Tasso (Adlerflug-Tijuana by Toylsome) Fam. 9-h Alveole 3x4 Alya/Allegretta FS, 4x5x5 ND, Sire 4x4 Mill Reef + 3x4 ND, dam 4x4 Sharpen Up dam of Toylsome 1x3 3/4 relatives The Minstrel/Nijinsky Furioso (Hurricane Run-Flores by Alkalde) Fam. 16-c Festa 3x3 Surumu, damsire 2x4 Kaiseradler/Kaiserkrone regards, Ticino Toscano (FR)(Youmzain-Tesia by Lord of England) Fam. 1-t Cannae no inbreeding, dam 4x4 Literat, Dam of Youmzain 2x3 ND |
|
Second Chance
Champion Joined: 02 Dec 2007 Status: Online Points: 45319 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks Ticino. Wonderful Moon looks hard to toss.
|
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
the "German Derby" finish had a somewhat surpring finish! first past the post: In Swoop (IRE)(Adlerflug-Iota by Tiger Hill) Fam. 4-n Yonne 4x5x5x5 ND, Sire 4x4 Mill Reef +3x4 ND, Damsire Tiger Hill-Danehill 3x3 Natalma 2) Torquator Tasso (Adlerflug-Tijuana by Toylsome) Fam. 9-h Alveole 3x4 Alya/Allegretta FS, 4x5x5 ND, Sire 4x4 Mill Reef + 3x4 ND, dam 4x4 Sharpen Up dam of Toylsome 1x3 3/4 relatives The Minstrel/Nijinsky 3) Grocer Jack (Oasis Dream-Good Donna by Doyen) Fam. 1-i Glenayes, Phalaris 4x4x5 ND, 4x5 Mill Reef, Sire 4x4 Never Bend The winner is a FB of ITO (now Sire) and a rare breed, sired by a Derbywinner and out of "German Oaks" winner. It's the Family of (Our) Ivanhowe, Illo etc. For the "Schlenderhan Stud" it's the 19 (!) Derbywinner in 150 years breeding history. Interestingly he is trained and raced in France. regards, Ticino |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello, the next "Classic Race " in Germany, this time for the Ladies. 162. Preis der Diana (German Oaks), Group 1, Fillies, 2200 meter, Düsseldorf, Sunday 02.0820: Snow (Sea the Moon-Snow Ballerina by Sadlers Wells) Fam. 22-b Royal Statue 2x5 Sadlers Wells, dam 2x4 ND No Limit Credit (Night of Thunder-Nasrine by Barathea) Fam. 4-n Bella Paola 3x4 Sadlers Wells, 4x5 Shirley Heights, 4x5 Dancing Brave Ocean Fantasy (FR)(Make Believe-Oceanie by Dansili) Fam. 9-c Mumtaz Mahal 4x5 Danzig, 4x5 Habitat, Sire 4x4 Green Valley Paloma Ohe (GB)(Rio de la Plata -Pom Pom Pom by Big Shuffle) Fam. 12-g Mismanagement no inbreeding, damline Granddam 3x3 ND Kalifornia Queen (Lope de Vega-Kaldera by Sinndar) Fam. 5-h Kaiserwürde no inbreeding, Sire 3x3 Machiavellian Virginia Joy (Soldier Hollow-Virginia Sun by Doyen) Fam. 6-e Austria 3x3 Sadlers Wells, 4x4 Kris, 5x5 Mill Reef, 4x4 Nijinsky, Sire 4x4 FS Special/Lisadell Zamrud (Samum-Zambuka by Zieten) Fam. 3-e La Fleche 4x5 ND Silence Please (IRE)(Gleneagles-Crazy Volume by Machiavellian) Fam. 9-f Bourtai 4x5x5 ND, 3x5 Mr. Prospector, 5x5 Natalma Miss Yoda (Sea the Stars-Monami by Sholokhov) Fam. 25 Mach's gut 4x5 ND Tickle Me Green (Sea the Moon-Tickle Me Pink by Groom Dancer) Fam. 2-s Ethel Gray 3x5 Danzig, 5x5 Mr. Prospector, dam 3x4 ND Tangut (Adlerflug-Tucana by Acatenango) Fam. 9-h Alveole 3x3 Alya/Allegrtta FS, Sire 3x4 ND, 4x4 Mill Reef Moon A Lisa (Sea the Moon-Mahamuni by Sadlers Wells) Fam. 9-b Luv Luvin' 2x5 Sadlers Wells, dam 4x4 Native Dancer Elle Memory (Maxios-Elle Danzig by Roi Danzig) Fam. 19 Egina 4x4 ND Flamingo Girl (Soldier Hollow-Flamingo Sky by Silver Hawk) Fam. 8-c Rare Treat 3x4 ND, dam 4x4 Nearco, Sire FS Special/Lisadell For Pleasure (Jukebox Jury-Fulminante by Dashing Blade) Fam. 4-r Hillbrook no inbreeding, dam 2x3 Elegant Air/Nemesia 3/4 relatives Sister Lulu (Jukebox Jury-Simply Red by Dashing Blade) Fam. 16-c Schwarzgold no inbreeding regards, Ticino |
|
Brudder_A
Champion Joined: 01 Apr 2013 Location: Uzhhorod Status: Offline Points: 4220 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
John Gosden will be joining Frankie Dettori as he jets off to Germany Aug. 2 in his bid for a first win in
the Henkel-Preis der Diana-German Oaks (G1) at Dusseldorf, and
connections of Miss Yoda owned by Georg von Opel, the billionaire great-grandson of the founder
of the German car manufacturer of the same name, are hoping she motors
home. Good luck trying to beat this one....
|
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hllo, the finish of the "162. German Oaks": 1) Miss Yoda (Sea the Stars-Monami by Sholokhov) Fam. 25 Mach's gut 4x5 ND 2) Zamrud (Samum-Zambuka by Zieten) Fam. 3-e La Fleche 4x5 ND 3) Virginia Joy (Soldier Hollow-Virginia Sun by Doyen) Fam. 6-e Austria 3x3 Sadlers Wells, 4x4 Kris, 5x5 Mill Reef, 4x4 Nijinsky, Sire 4x4 FS Special/Lisadell 4x5 ND The favourite won it. Miss Yoda was bred by the German "Etzean Stud" and her dam Monami was Chmpion 2 year old in Germany. Her damline was imported from France during the 1940's and remained behind the "Iron Curtain", the former GDR (Görlsdorf Stud). In retrospect "great luck", because the thoroughbred breeding stock was even smaller than in West Germany. So they had to use the remaining broodmare band after WWII and "damlines" survived, which probably have vanish in West Germany. On the historial note, Frankie Dettori's first Group win in Germany was the "German Derby" in 1991 Temporal (by Surumu), almost 30 years ago! Btw, runner up was Lomitas regards, Ticino P.S.: Frankie "drove her home safely" |
|
Ticino
Champion Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 4432 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Hello,
the oldest and lonbgest Race in history, the "St. Leger" in Germany is run this Weekend. 136. Deutsches "St. Leger", Group 3, 2800 meter, Dortmund, Sunday 20.9.20: Calico (Soldier Hollow-Casanga by Rainbow Quest) Fam. 4-f Crape Band no inbreeding, Sire 4x4 Special/Lisadell FS Quian (Mastercraftsman-Quiana by Monsun) Fam. 16-c Green Valley 4x5 Lyphard, 4x5 ND, Damsire 4x4 Kaiseradler/Kaiserkrone FB/FS Rip Van Lips (IRE)(Rip van Winkle-Red Lips by Areion) Fam. 1-e Ierne no inbreeding, Sire 2x3 Sadlers Wells/Nureyev 3/4 relatives or 4x4 Special Sommelier (Soldier Hollow-Simply Red by Dashing Blade) Fam. 16-c Schwarzgold 4x4 Shirley Heights, 5x5 Sharpen Up, Sire 4x4 Special/Lisadell FS All For Rome (Holy Roman Emperor-All A Star by Galileo) Fam. 22-a Ruling Angel 4x4x4x5 ND, 5x5x5x5 Natalma Apadanah (Holy Roman Emperor-Amazone by Adlerflug) Fam. 2-n Alex 4x4x5 ND, Sire 4x4x4 ND, damsire 4x4 Mill Reef, 3x4 ND Vivid Diamond (IRE)(Cape Cross-Pretty Diamond by Hurricane Run) Fam. 16-h Banquet Bell 3x4 Ahonoora, 4x5x5 ND Interestingly none of the Starters are 3 year olds! regards, Ticino |
|
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Tweet |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |