Join up at Bet Easy - Click here - Bet Easy is Thoroughbred Village’s premier betting partner - Join here now
Forum Home Forum Home > Horse Racing - Public Forums > Competitions
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ROYAL ASCOT 2016 COMPETITION
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login


Click here for the Thoroughbred Village Home Page. For village news, follow @TBVillage on Twitter. For horseracing tips, follow @Villagebet on Twitter. To contact the Mayor by email: Click Here.

ROYAL ASCOT 2016 COMPETITION

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (2) Thanks(2)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ROYAL ASCOT 2016 COMPETITION
    Posted: 22 May 2016 at 1:46pm




Back to Top
Sponsored Links
Click here to view the promotions at Bet Easy.


Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2016 at 2:23pm
PlayerSelectionsWins2nds3rds4thsTotal Points
Dillwar309821119
oneonesit309642116
saintly96308630103
Heavy10308541102
Mug-Punter30771094
Vincent30762294
VSP.30664292
Hollywood30761190
JudgeHolden30662286
Ocean Park NZ30662286
Second Chance30725283
Red Hare30465380
Brudda_A30472275
carche30463273
Dizzy30536073
goldey29714073
Group 1 Selections30624272
subastral30532465
Gay324442361
furious30434160
D.OLIVER 218514259
grumpyoldman28442159
Fiddlesticks30423556
howard moon30440355
whitt030327055
djebel30343154
Game30343053
Ecair Issoire30253151
Geraldo28423051
rem28624331143
AndiCap29160139
Lance Uppercut18231135


Not that a lot of us need a reminder on how poorly we went but the above is the final score card for 2015
Back to Top
VSP. View Drop Down
Premium
Premium
Avatar

Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 6216
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (2) Thanks(2)   Quote VSP. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2016 at 12:11am
OK everyone here are the details to send your entry fee to:

CBA Bank

A/c name: Miss C Webb

BSB: 063 852

A/c No: 1013 8606

* Please make sure you label it with your Forum username!
 
For those of you who don't know me - I've always held the money for Village Comps in the past, and some memorable ones we've had too! I've been on the Mod team for many years and although not very active over the past few years I've still been around reading and watching.
So far we have $50 donated to the prize pool and the first entries already in.
Hope to see a few more join in soon.
Cathy (vsp.)
www.snowshoecats.webs.com
Back to Top
Sir Gov View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 17 May 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 2020
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Sir Gov Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2016 at 12:19am
Count me in - look fwd to victory
Back to Top
djebel View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Status: Online
Points: 37387
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (2) Thanks(2)   Quote djebel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2016 at 12:39am
Originally posted by VSP. VSP. wrote:

OK everyone here are the details to send your entry fee to:

CBA Bank

A/c name: Miss C Webb

BSB: 063 852

A/c No: 1013 8606

* Please make sure you label it with your Forum username!
 
For those of you who don't know me - I've always held the money for Village Comps in the past, and some memorable ones we've had too! I've been on the Mod team for many years and although not very active over the past few years I've still been around reading and watching.
So far we have $50 donated to the prize pool and the first entries already in.
Hope to see a few more join in soon.
Cathy (vsp.)

I am in - 

24/05/2016Wdl Thpar ref: 22372616 GBS Internet djebel 063-852 10138606 Miss C Webb$20.00


STRIKE WHILST THE IRON IS HOT

reductio ad absurdum

The richest man is not he who has the most, but he who needs the least.

Back to Top
furious View Drop Down
Champion
Champion


Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 13537
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote furious Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2016 at 11:12am
I'll go in the free comp.  My tipping is too bad to crow about.
Back to Top
Dizzy View Drop Down
Premium
Premium


Joined: 17 Sep 2013
Location: Canberra
Status: Offline
Points: 12719
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dizzy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2016 at 12:20pm
I'm in, will try and enter today. Big smile
Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2016 at 1:31pm
Horatio AndiCap is in Big smile

Back to Top
subastral View Drop Down
Champion
Champion


Joined: 28 Jul 2011
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Points: 34952
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote subastral Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2016 at 1:36pm
I am in. Will put money in today and kiss it goodbye forever......
Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 May 2016 at 4:01pm
Current official prize pool stands at $200.00 Thumbs Up


Back to Top
Wrinkles View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 271
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Wrinkles Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 May 2016 at 11:02pm
 
 
Details Transaction Date/Time   29 MAY 2016 - 08:56pm
                                           
  Receipt Number
                                  " Wrinkles "
Thank You. 
  126191906   A$20.00
 
 
Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2016 at 12:27pm
Current official prize stands at $220
Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2016 at 1:22pm
Bump-


Back to Top
VSP. View Drop Down
Premium
Premium
Avatar

Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 6216
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VSP. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2016 at 2:35pm
Originally posted by subastral subastral wrote:

I am in. Will put money in today and kiss it goodbye forever......
 
Subby I haven't received it yet ?
www.snowshoecats.webs.com
Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2016 at 2:52pm
You better not have blown it on Lattes instead subby LOL
Back to Top
Newtown Old Boy View Drop Down
Champion
Champion


Joined: 03 Jun 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1493
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Newtown Old Boy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2016 at 3:27pm
Just had a look at the Royal Acot website and they have a picture of the Buff with Browne on board - think its from his Dubai win - scroll down to Latest News.

Back to Top
furious View Drop Down
Champion
Champion


Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 13537
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote furious Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2016 at 5:55pm
I thought the only Aussie was going to be Holler.
Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jun 2016 at 8:29pm
Bump.... 1 week till lift off
Back to Top
carche View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 11 Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 1415
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (2) Thanks(2)   Quote carche Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 11:51am
Comp time again! Count me in AndiCap, and thanks for organising it.

VSP, just made EFT of $20 Thumbs Up
Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 8:30pm
Bump
Back to Top
Delta Deel View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 8896
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Delta Deel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2016 at 10:36pm
I am in, VSP I have transferred you some cash to your account.
https://group1selections.wordpress.com/
Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jun 2016 at 12:19pm
Prize pool is now $270.00


Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jun 2016 at 2:30pm
Gettem in Folks---
Back to Top
Dillwar View Drop Down
Yearling
Yearling


Joined: 05 Feb 2013
Location: Victoria
Status: Offline
Points: 204
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dillwar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jun 2016 at 10:22pm
I'm in, although must be long odds to go back to back with so many good tipsters here.

Just did the $20 EFT.

Thanks Andi and VSP.

Good luck all.
Back to Top
subastral View Drop Down
Champion
Champion


Joined: 28 Jul 2011
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
Points: 34952
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote subastral Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2016 at 12:12am
have paid, please check
Back to Top
saintly96 View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Location: Nunya biz
Status: Online
Points: 12677
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote saintly96 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2016 at 1:46am
I am in. Paid up.
Back to Top
VSP. View Drop Down
Premium
Premium
Avatar

Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 6216
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote VSP. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2016 at 1:49am
Originally posted by subastral subastral wrote:

have paid, please check
 
Just checked - it IS there as of tonight, wasn't there earlier today though.
Thanks Subby.
 
Pool now $290 received & a couple more pending. Smile
www.snowshoecats.webs.com
Back to Top
AndiCap View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 6014
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AndiCap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2016 at 7:24pm
Gettem in Folks- time racing away-
Back to Top
saintly96 View Drop Down
Champion
Champion
Avatar

Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Location: Nunya biz
Status: Online
Points: 12677
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote saintly96 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2016 at 9:20pm
My deposit has come through has it VSP?
Back to Top
deejays destiny View Drop Down
Champion
Champion


Joined: 11 Sep 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 4006
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote deejays destiny Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2016 at 10:12pm
I'll have a crack, I'm with CBA too so hopefully you'll get my money straight away, will transfer it tonight
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.